Skip to main content

Privacy Policy (User is actually not logged in)

Main content area

Data Protection Notice

Protecting your personal data and privacy is very important to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of provisions of law (EU GDPR, Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection – FADP). In what follows, we inform you of the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Cookies

Our website uses small text files, known as “cookies,” which are stored to your device via the browser. These text files do not cause any harm; they help to improve our website and make it user-friendly.

Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. When you permit placement of a cookie, you let us recognize your browser the next time you visit the website. We use so-called “re-targeting” or “re-marketing” methods on our websites. These are instruments in online marketing. If you proceed to visit other third-party websites, you will be shown targeted displays with recommendations and notices. When this occurs, any data the third parties receive is anonymized, so personal identification is not possible.

If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you whenever cookies are placed, prompting user acceptance. Disabling cookies in the browser could restrict the functionality of our website.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores general data and information in what are known as “server log files” that are automatically transmitted by the browser you are using. The following may be registered:

  1. Browser type and versions used
  2. The operating system used by the accessing system
  3. The website and subsite from which the accessing system reaches our website (referrer)
  4. Date and time of access
  5. IP address

The anonymously collected data and information may be evaluated with the aim of improving data protection and data security. The anonymous data in the server log are stored separately from the personal data provided by a data subject.

We do not use these general data and this information to draw conclusions about you as a person. The data and information collected are used exclusively to analyze the functionality of the website – and, in case of cyber attack, to provide law-enforcement authorities with the necessary information upon request.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies.” These are text files stored on your computer that permit us to analyze your use of the website. As a rule, the information the cookie generates about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent storage of cookies through a corresponding setting in the browser you use.

In addition, you may prevent capture of the data generated by the cookie relative to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, along with processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent collection of your data by Google Analytics by installing a browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Facebook

We use components of the service provider facebook.com on our website. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Whenever you call up our website, which is equipped with a Facebook component, your browser prompts download of the component from Facebook for proper display. This notifies Facebook of the specific page of our website that is being visited.

If you are also logged on to your Facebook account when you visit our website, the component collects further information about your visit to our website and assigns this information to your account. For example, if you click the “Like” button or enter corresponding comments, this information is transmitted to your personal user account at Facebook and stored there. Facebook is also informed of your visit to our website. This happens regardless of whether you click the component or not.

You can prevent this transmission and storage by Facebook of information and data about you and your behavior on our website by logging out of Facebook before visiting our website. Further information about Facebook’s privacy notice is available through the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

YouTube

On our website, we use components provided by YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Calling up a page containing an embedded YouTube video creates a connection in Extended Data-Protection Mode to YouTube, and the available content is displayed through your browser. If you are logged on to your YouTube account at the same time, further information and data are assigned to your personal YouTube account. To prevent this, log out from your YouTube account before calling up our website.

Further information about data protection by YouTube is available through the following link:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Instagram

Our website includes features of the Instagram service (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the contents of our pages with your Instagram profile. Instagram can associate your visit to our website with your user account.

For more information, please see the Instagram privacy statement: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Online Boutique

The following buyer data are stored to facilitate the shopping process and for subsequent contract processing:

Title
First name Last name
Street and house number
Additional address details
Postal code, City and Country
E-mail address
Telephone number
IP adress

Credit card data are stored exclusively by the “payment service provider”.

The data you make available are stored and processed exclusively for the purposes of performance of the contract. Without these data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data are transmitted to third parties only with payment service providers, for direct debiting of the purchase price. The data required for delivery are also provided to the commissioned transportation firm.

The data stored are deleted if an order is canceled (contract is not concluded). If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the statutory retention period has expired.

Data are processed exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions of the EU GDPR.

Contact form

You have the option of contacting us using the contact form or the published e-mail address. The personal data voluntarily transmitted are automatically stored and processed for use in contacting you. The personal data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Information, withdrawal and erasure

You may contact us with any questions you may have about the collection, processing or use of your personal data. You have the right of rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and objection. You may request rectification or erasure of any incorrect personal data, unless statutory retention obligations apply.

Accessibility

de Sede AG
Oberes Zelgli 2
CH-5313 Klingnau
+41 56 2680 111

Further information about our company can be found in our Legal Notice.

de Sede AG uses cookies in order to improve your online experience. By continuing to use desede.ch, you accept our cookie policy.